top of page

CONDUCTORS

CONDUCTORS

Richard Pontzious
Founder & Artistic Director 

 

Richard Pontzious founded the Hong Kong-based Asian Youth Orchestra in 1987 with the distinguished violinist, conductor and humanitarian Yehudi Menuhin.

The idea for the creation of an orchestra that would unite the region and celebrate the talents of East Asia’s brightest young musicians came as the result of Mr. Pontzious’ work as conductor, writer, teacher and mentor in mainland China, Taiwan, Hong Kong and Japan. Critics have called AYO “astonishing” and the “finest among youth orchestras around the world.” In 2010 the Orchestra was awarded Japan’s Praemium Imperiale Grant for Young Artists, a global arts prize.

Bastian 2

Joseph Bastian
Principal Conductor

 

The Asian Youth Orchestra warmly welcomes as principal conductor one of the most exciting talents of the younger generation, French-Swiss conductor Joseph Bastian.

The former bass 
trombonist of the Symphonie Orchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Bastian burst into the international spotlight in February 2016, when he stepped in at the last moment to conduct the orchestra in three subscription concerts -- replacing an indisposed Robin Ticciati - with the blessing of his Chief Conductor and conducting mentor, Mariss Jansons. 

Jader-Bignamini2-Stefano-Buldrini-_edited.png

Jader Bignamini

Principal Guest Conductor

 

Jader Bignamini was appointed Music Director of the Detroit Symphony in January 2020 and is currently in his third season with the orchestra.

In addition to concerts in Detroit, the 2022/23 season sees Jader debut with the Pittsburgh Symphony, Toronto Symphony, Frankfurt’s hr–Sinfonieorchester and at the Deutsche Oper Berlin (Simon Boccanegra). 2023/24 highlights include debuts with the London Philharmonic and Bergen Philharmonic, alongside returns to the Wiener Staatsoper (Manon Lescaut) and Opéra de Paris (La forza del destino).

Sophie Mok Front.JPG

Sophie Mok
Assistant Conductor

 

Sophie Mok is currently the Assistant Conductor of the Frost Symphony Orchestra. Described as "the most supple and prepared for the spontaneous happening", Mok won the 2nd prize at the International Conductor’s Competition at the 2019 Deutsches Musikfest. In 2022, she was selected to participate in Le Domain Forget Conducting Academy to work with maestro Yannick Nézet-Séguin, and a finalist chosen among 300 candidates in maestro Riccardo Muti’s Italian Opera Academy with the Orchestra Giovanile Luigi Cherubini. 

ARTIST-FACULTY

FACULTY

Sergiu Comissiona
Conductor Laureate


Jospeh Bastian               Jader Bignamini                      Sophie Mok
Principal Conductor           Principal Guest Conductor          Assistant Conductor 

 

Monnaie Opera Brussels

Real Orquesta Sinfonica de Sevilla, Spain
Tianjin Juilliard School, Mainland China

Tianjin Juilliard School, Mainland China
Baltimore Symphony

 


London Philharmonic Orchestra (former), Donizetti Conservatory of Bergamo

Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse, France  

Orchestra Della Radio Svizzera Italiana

G. Verdi Conservatory, Milan

Donizetti Conservatory of Bergamo, Italy

 

Orchestra Filarmonica della Fenice, Venice, Italy

Teatro Carlo Felice, Genoa, Italy

Orchestra Della Radio Svizzera Italiana

 

 

Conservatory of Parma, Italy

National Symphony Orchestra, Taiwan

2023 ORCHESTRA MEMBERS

ORCHESTRA MEMBERS

Violins
Sun Xin Yi, China
Tang Xin Yuan, China
Zhang Ji Yun, China
Chan Chak Him Joshua, Hong Kong
Chan Joab, Hong Kong
Chow Chung Yu, Hong Kong

Lee Ka Wai, Hong Kong

Lee O Rio, Hong Kong
Harabe Mei, Japan
Kanda Honami, Japan
Hyun Yu Jin, Korea

Kim Jin Joo, Korea

Kim Young Hun, Korea

Lee Seung Jun, Korea

Park Ha Young, Korea

Ha Iek, Macau
Gabriel Mari Domagas, Philippines
Jose Marie Eserjose, Philippines
Adrian Nicolas Ong, Philippines
Emanuel John Villarin, Philippines
Chang Chung Wei 張仲薇, Taiwan

Chang Tzu Chieh 張紫媫, Taiwan

Chen Yi Chen 陳奕蓁, Taiwan

Huang Bao Syuan 黃寶萱, Taiwan

Huang Chien Yu 黃芊妤, Taiwan
Huang Shih Yung 黃時雍, Taiwan

Kuo I Ting 郭依庭, Taiwan
Kuo Ming Chin 郭明晉, Taiwan

Wu Jia An 吳家安, Taiwan
Chinnaphong Laisakul, Thailand

 

Violas

Gong Shi Shi, China
He Zhe Hao, China
Wong Chak Kiu, Hong Kong
Wong Ki Chung, Hong Kong

Ng Sok Kun, Macau

Jann Minn Mendoza, Philippines
Chang Chih Yu 張芷瑜, Taiwan

Kou Hsiao Tung 寇筱彤, Taiwan
Kuo Jui Chu 郭芮竹, Taiwan

Lee Wei Fang 李維帆, Taiwan
Lin Chun Yi 林均奕, Taiwan
Komkrit Suriya, Thailand
 

Cellos

Wu Jia Yi, China
Sakamoto Yuka, Japan
Ryu Kokoro, Japan

Kim Ha Eun, Korea

Chan Hao Jian Isaac, Malaysia
Huang Huei Yu 黃彗羽, Taiwan

Huang Wei 黃葦, Taiwan

Lee Ke Xuan 李可瑄, Taiwan

Li Bo Han 李博翰, Taiwan
Peng Hsin Yuan 彭信源, Taiwan

Double Basses

Fang Kai Chun, China

Li Xin Yi, China

Zhang Jia Wei, China

Chau Wai I, Macau

Charis Hadjisophocleous, Singapore
Ozaki Kanae, Japan

Lai Po Jung 賴柏融, Taiwan
Lee Wei Ling 李威岭, Taiwan 

Flutes

Huang Yi Hang, China
Chan Wing Ka, Hong Kong

Hui Tin Ho, Hong Kong

Weng Yi Chian 翁乙汧, Taiwan

 ​

Oboes

Chan Chun Young, Hong Kong

Ng Wei Xiang, Singapore

Chen Yu En 陳語恩 , Taiwan

Chuang Kai Wen 莊凱雯, Taiwan

Clarinets
Tse Ho San Toby, Hong Kong

Kier Manimtim, Philippines

Chen Yan Rung 陳雁榕, Taiwan
Lee Chin I 李晉毅, Taiwan

Bassoons
Lau Hoi Shun Adrian, Hong Kong

Chen You Rong 陳宥蓉, Taiwan

Liu Hung Wen 劉葒玟, Taiwan

Javlon Khayitov, Uzbekistan

French horns
Jiao Yong Han, China

Song Ze Yu, China

Hwang Jae Bin, Korea

Jaben Sim, Singapore

Chiu Kuan Yin 邱冠茵, Taiwan

Trumpets

Machida Rina, Japan

Abner Wong, Singapore

Hou Cheng Yong 侯丞勇, Taiwan

Phan Thanh Binh, Vietnam​

Tenor Trombones

Qiu Jia Hui, China
Chang Kai Hao 張鍇濠, Taiwan

Bass Trombone

Huang Yu Cheng 黃昱澄, Taiwan

Tuba
Lee Chak Sum, Hong Kong

Percussions
Lo Wang Yu, Hong Kong

Dodo Saaya, Japan

Yoo Yo Han, Korea

Ng Chuan Kai Jeremy, Singapore
Nithit Rujikajorndej, Thailand
 

Harp
Jhang Yue Lin 張悦臨, Taiwan

bottom of page